Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Orcasells.com

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines how Orcasells.com ("the Site" or "we") collects, utilizes, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we gather certain information about your device, your interactions with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. Additionally, if you contact us for customer support, we may collect further information. In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" refers to any information that can uniquely identify an individual, as detailed below.

  • Device Information

    • Collected Information: Web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, site or product views, search terms, Site interaction.
    • Purpose: To accurately load the Site for you and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Collection Method: Automatically collected via cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
    • Disclosure: Shared with our processor Website for business purposes.
  • Order Information

    • Collected Information: Name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, phone number.
    • Purpose: To provide products or services, process payments, arrange shipping, send invoices/order confirmations, communicate with you, screen orders for potential risk or fraud, and provide information or advertising based on your preferences.
    • Collection Method: Directly collected from you.
    • Disclosure: Shared with our processor Website for business purposes.
  • Customer Support Information

    • Purpose: To provide customer support.
    • Collection Method: Directly collected from you.
    • Disclosure: [Details on disclosure for business purposes]

Minors

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If you believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you. For example, we use Website to power our online store and may share your Personal Information to comply with laws, respond to lawful requests, or protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

We use your Personal Information for targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For opting out of targeted advertising, visit:

  • FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

For more, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at [Link].

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to offer products for sale, process payments, ship and fulfill orders, and update you on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful Basis for Processing (GDPR Compliance)

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent
  • Performance of the contract
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Protection of vital interests
  • Performance of a task in public interest
  • Legitimate interests

Retention

We retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase it.

Automatic Decision-Making

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a significant effect using customer data.

Selling Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Your Rights (GDPR and CCPA)

Residents of the EEA or California have specific rights regarding their Personal Information. For more details, please contact us through the information provided below.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience. You can manage cookies through your browser settings. For more details on cookies, visit [Cookie Information Link].

Do Not Track

We do not alter our data collection and usage practices in response to "Do Not Track" signals from browsers.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us.